Conservation is everyone’s responsibility.
We work to preserve the beauty of wildlife through environmental stewardship.
Founded by entrepreneur and philanthropist Joe Ricketts, The Ricketts Conservation Foundation supports the conservation of wildlife and wilderness areas, promoting the importance of environmental stewardship as an enduring value. Underlying the Foundation’s mission is the belief that conservation is everyone’s responsibility.
In a world facing increasingly complex environmental challenges, private sector resources play an ever-greater role in the conservation of wildlife and wilderness areas. By answering this need, and encouraging others to do the same, the Ricketts Conservation Foundation aims to make a difference in the quality of life enjoyed by future generations.
The number 17 does not come to mind when you think of big numbers, but when you’re working with Common Loons in the Greater Yellowstone Ecosystem (GYE), an isolated population numbering only 22 territorial pairs, small numbers like 17 can be relatively massive.
Since 2018, the Ricketts Conservation Foundation has worked with Bridger-Teton National Forest, the Wyoming Game and Fish Department, and the Bird Conservancy of the Rockies to assess how forest management activities designed to benefit game animals affect non-target species.
Reestablishing loons in their former breeding range and helping populations recover in Wyoming, Montana, Minnesota, and Massachusetts.
Increasing the Trumpeter Swan population in greater Yellowstone National Park.
Protecting a centuries-old relationship between the Clark’s Nutcracker and the whitebark pine in Yellowstone National Park.
Since our previous post the snow at the rearing pond has melted away. The captive pair of Trumpeter Swans have been placed on the pond and the female is now incubating her nest, with the male in attendance. All is peaceful now, but a week ago things were much more...
As the days grow longer, snow and ice begin to melt and Trumpeter Swans head from their wintering grounds to their breeding sites. Young pairs, usually three to four years old, spend their first year together scouting for unoccupied habitat where they can breed in...